All guides

Landed cost

How to calculate landed cost, with a worked example

Landed cost is what one unit really costs once it's in your warehouse and ready to sell. Here's how to work it out, using one real-looking shipment from start to finish.

Updated October 29, 2026 · 7 min read

What landed cost includes

The supplier's price is only the first line. Landed cost adds everything you pay to get the goods from the factory to your door, then divides by the number of units:

(Goods + freight + other charges + duty + customs fees) ÷ units = landed cost per unit
  • Goods. The supplier's invoice, usually quoted FOB (free on board) at the origin port.
  • Freight. Ocean, air, courier, or truck, from your forwarder's quote or invoice.
  • Other charges. Customs brokerage, cargo insurance, drayage from the port, and CFS or warehouse handling.
  • Duty. Every tariff layer that applies to the product: base (MFN) duty, plus any Section 301, Section 232, or newer tariffs.
  • Customs fees. The Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF) on formal entries and the Harbor Maintenance Fee (HMF) on ocean shipments.

Selling costs such as marketplace fees and fulfillment are not part of landed cost. You subtract those later to find your profit.

The example shipment

Say you import 600 units of one product from China by ocean, on a formal entry. Your numbers:

InputAmount
Supplier price (FOB)$18.75 per unit
Quantity600 units
Freight$3,200.00
Other charges (brokerage, insurance, drayage)$650.00
Base (MFN) duty3.9%
Section 30125%
Other tariffs (forced-labor tier)12.5%

The duty rates here are examples. Your rates depend on your product's HTS code and country of origin, so confirm them with a licensed customs broker.

Step 1: Find the goods value

600 units × $18.75 = $11,250.00. This is also the value customs charges duty on. US duty is figured on the goods value, not on freight or insurance, so keep those separate.

Step 2: Add up freight and other charges

$3,200 + $650 = $3,850.00, or $6.42 per unit. With more than one product in the container, you would split this across SKUs by volume, weight, or value. A bulky, cheap item should usually carry more freight than a small, expensive one.

Step 3: Calculate each duty layer

Each tariff is a percentage of the same $11,250 goods value. They add together; they don't compound.

LayerRateDutyPer unit
Base (MFN) duty3.9%$438.75$0.73
Section 30125%$2,812.50$4.69
Forced-labor tier12.5%$1,406.25$2.34
Total duty41.4%$4,657.50$7.76

Step 4: Add the customs fees

As of October 1, 2026, MPF is 0.3464% of the goods value, with a minimum of $34.58 and a maximum of $670.86 per entry. HMF is 0.125% on ocean shipments.

  • MPF: $11,250 × 0.3464% = $38.97 (above the minimum, so $38.97 applies)
  • HMF: $11,250 × 0.125% = $14.06

Together that's $53.03, or about $0.09 per unit. Small here, but on low-value shipments the MPF minimum can cost more per unit than you'd expect.

Step 5: Divide by units

Landed cost, 1 unit600 units, ocean
Supplier price (FOB)$18.75
Freight and other charges$6.42
Duty: 3.9% + 25% + 12.5%$7.76
MPF and HMF$0.09
Landed cost$33.02
$19,810.53 total ÷ 600 units. That's 76% more than the supplier price.

Step 6: Check your margin

Now price it. Suppose you sell at $79.99 on a marketplace that takes 15% in fees, and fulfillment costs $9.50 per unit:

  • Profit per unit: $79.99 − $12.00 fees − $9.50 fulfillment − $33.02 landed = $25.47
  • Profit margin: $25.47 ÷ $79.99 = 31.8%
  • Price for a 30% margin: ($33.02 + $9.50) ÷ (1 − 0.15 − 0.30) = $77.30

If you had priced from the $18.75 invoice plus a rough guess for shipping, you could easily have set a price that loses money once the duty bill arrives.

Common mistakes

  • Leaving out a tariff layer. Base duty alone was 3.9% here; the full stack was 41.4%.
  • Charging duty on freight. For US entries, duty is based on the goods value, not the shipping cost.
  • Splitting freight by units only. In a mixed container, that undercharges your bulky products and overcharges small ones.
  • Never updating. Use the actual invoices and entry summary once the shipment lands, and track how the cost moves from order to order.

Run your own numbers

The free landed cost calculator has this exact example filled in. Change any number to price your product.

Open the calculator

Importing more than one SKU?

TrueLanded splits every shipment's costs across all your products, tracks estimate vs. actual, and prices each sales channel.

See TrueLanded

This guide is for planning only and is not customs, legal, or tax advice. Confirm HTS classifications and duty rates with a licensed customs broker.